Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in Yorkshire and The Humber
3,074 of the 4,312 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Yorkshire and The Humber with an EPC are rated C to E: 130.0m sq ft (12,077,289 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 15 local authorities.
Yorkshire and The Humber in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 130.0m sq ft12,077,289 m² in 3,074 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 128 buildings4.1m sq ft (380,500 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,110 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 74%Of 4,312 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Yorkshire and The Humber has the 4th most floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 3rd highest share of buildings below B. Within it, Leeds has the most floorspace rated C to E (18.9m sq ft, 1,759,807 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Yorkshire and The Humber4,312 buildings26%71%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Yorkshire and The Humber
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 44% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 19% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 37% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 43% of the 366 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 22% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 1,732 of its 3,202 buildings rated C to G (54%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 841 have already lapsed.
- 588 of its 1,641 C-rated buildings (36%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 28.3m sq ft (2,628,899 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (34%) than its general industrial ones (18%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 746 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 309 for a marketed sale, 1,055 in all: the 5th fewest of 10 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 2,033 of 3,202 buildings.
Local authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber
15 local authorities
| Leeds | 18.9m sq ft1,759,807 m² | 687 | 490 | 17 | 74% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford | 13.4m sq ft1,243,626 m² | 368 | 279 | 15 | 80% |
| Kirklees | 12.6m sq ft1,174,773 m² | 410 | 319 | 14 | 81% |
| Wakefield | 12.5m sq ft1,158,763 m² | 329 | 209 | 4 | 65% |
| Sheffield | 10.6m sq ft985,129 m² | 427 | 307 | 10 | 74% |
| Doncaster | 10.2m sq ft945,811 m² | 254 | 170 | 7 | 70% |
| North Yorkshire | 9.3m sq ft862,319 m² | 371 | 259 | 8 | 72% |
| Rotherham | 7.2m sq ft673,171 m² | 273 | 184 | 6 | 70% |
| Calderdale | 6.9m sq ft642,931 m² | 247 | 204 | 8 | 86% |
| North Lincolnshire | 6.7m sq ft624,980 m² | 153 | 122 | 8 | 85% |
| City of Kingston upon Hull | 5.6m sq ft523,948 m² | 213 | 164 | 10 | 82% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 5.5m sq ft512,363 m² | 216 | 139 | 5 | 67% |
| Barnsley | 5.3m sq ft496,122 m² | 193 | 108 | 9 | 61% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 3.5m sq ft326,416 m² | 101 | 75 | 6 | 80% |
| York | 1.6m sq ft147,130 m² | 70 | 45 | 1 | 66% |
Every rating, A+ to G
Yorkshire and The Humber's 4,312 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 24 | 1.3m sq ft116,492 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 325 | 33.5m sq ft3,115,577 m² | 8% | 10% |
| B | 761 | 52.0m sq ft4,829,674 m² | 18% | 19% |
| C | 1,641 | 72.5m sq ft6,732,060 m² | 38% | 36% |
| D | 991 | 39.9m sq ft3,709,624 m² | 23% | 22% |
| E | 442 | 17.6m sq ft1,635,605 m² | 10% | 9% |
| F | 51 | 1.6m sq ft146,551 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 77 | 2.5m sq ft233,949 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
588 buildings
Of 1,641 rated C (36%), with 28.3m sq ft (2,628,899 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 3,408 | 22%761 of 3,408 | 57.3m sq ft5,322,357 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 538 | 36%191 of 538 | 24.5m sq ft2,279,335 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 366 | 43%158 of 366 | 48.2m sq ft4,475,597 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 929 | 841 | 34.9m sq ft3,245,766 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 37 | 26 | 916k sq ft85,135 m² |
| In 2027 | 249 | 223 | 8.4m sq ft780,026 m² |
| In 2028 | 251 | 212 | 7.5m sq ft699,502 m² |
| In 2029 | 290 | 241 | 9.6m sq ft894,963 m² |
| In 2030 | 242 | 189 | 9.1m sq ft848,593 m² |
| 2031 or later | 2,314 | 1,470 | 63.5m sq ft5,903,804 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 746buildings
- Marketed sale
- 309buildings
- New build
- 84buildings
- Other reasons
- 207buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 2,172 | 731 | 1,389 | 52 | 63.8m sq ft5,922,955 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 2,140 | 379 | 1,685 | 76 | 66.2m sq ft6,154,334 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 2,416 | 56% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,411 | 33% | 37% |
| Other | 210 | 5% | 4% |
| Oil | 167 | 4% | 4% |
| Biomass | 56 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 52 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 3,202 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 2,033 of 3,202 buildings (63%)
- 02
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 1,944 of 3,202 buildings (61%)
- 03
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 1,859 of 3,202 buildings (58%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 1,793 of 3,202 buildings (56%)
- 05
Introduce HF (high frequency) ballasts for fluorescent tubes: Reduced number of fittings required.
EPC-L7. On 1,648 of 3,202 buildings (51%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.