MEES 2031 exposure in Wales
1,295 of the 1,738 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Wales with an EPC are rated C to E: 55.9m sq ft (5,191,184 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 22 local authorities.
Wales in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 55.9m sq ft5,191,184 m² in 1,295 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 54 buildings2.5m sq ft (229,175 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 389 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 78%Of 1,738 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Wales has the 2nd least floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the highest share of buildings below B. Within it, Flintshire has the most floorspace rated C to E (5.2m sq ft, 487,476 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Wales1,738 buildings22%75%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Wales
Compared with the regions of England, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Its share of buildings rated F or G (3%) is the 3rd highest of 10 regions.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 42% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 19% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 40% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- 747 of its 1,349 buildings rated C to G (55%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 343 have already lapsed.
- 238 of its 687 C-rated buildings (35%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 10.3m sq ft (952,257 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- General industrial (B2) makes up 52% of its buildings over 1,000 m², against 42% across England and Wales.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 328 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 247 for a marketed sale, 575 in all: the 2nd fewest of 10 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 907 of 1,349 buildings.
Local authorities in Wales
22 local authorities
| Flintshire | 5.2m sq ft487,476 m² | 183 | 122 | 3 | 68% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport | 5.2m sq ft478,755 m² | 120 | 82 | 3 | 71% |
| Bridgend | 5.0m sq ft469,098 m² | 84 | 60 | 3 | 75% |
| Caerphilly | 4.5m sq ft417,306 m² | 137 | 106 | 3 | 80% |
| Wrexham | 4.2m sq ft393,385 m² | 119 | 84 | 5 | 75% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 4.1m sq ft378,425 m² | 122 | 101 | 3 | 85% |
| Cardiff | 3.5m sq ft322,635 m² | 170 | 124 | 5 | 76% |
| Swansea | 3.4m sq ft318,201 m² | 112 | 82 | 4 | 77% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 3.3m sq ft307,641 m² | 82 | 64 | 3 | 82% |
| Torfaen | 2.6m sq ft244,199 m² | 99 | 82 | 2 | 85% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 2.3m sq ft217,755 m² | 75 | 55 | 6 | 81% |
| Powys | 2.2m sq ft201,293 m² | 88 | 71 | 1 | 82% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 1.9m sq ft173,053 m² | 29 | 26 | 1 | 93% |
| Monmouthshire | 1.8m sq ft162,983 m² | 51 | 38 | 0 | 75% |
| Carmarthenshire | 1.7m sq ft158,347 m² | 78 | 50 | 3 | 68% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 1.5m sq ft139,280 m² | 41 | 31 | 1 | 78% |
| Denbighshire | 915k sq ft85,039 m² | 26 | 20 | 3 | 88% |
| Gwynedd | 783k sq ft72,772 m² | 41 | 32 | 3 | 85% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 583k sq ft54,145 m² | 18 | 18 | 0 | 100% |
| Conwy | 574k sq ft53,370 m² | 28 | 21 | 1 | 79% |
| Pembrokeshire | 311k sq ft28,935 m² | 20 | 15 | 1 | 80% |
| Ceredigion | 292k sq ft27,091 m² | 15 | 11 | 0 | 73% |
Every rating, A+ to G
Wales's 1,738 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 12 | 1.0m sq ft94,847 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 82 | 5.1m sq ft477,521 m² | 5% | 10% |
| B | 295 | 13.2m sq ft1,229,754 m² | 17% | 19% |
| C | 687 | 29.4m sq ft2,728,787 m² | 40% | 36% |
| D | 460 | 19.7m sq ft1,831,929 m² | 26% | 22% |
| E | 148 | 6.8m sq ft630,468 m² | 9% | 9% |
| F | 25 | 1.2m sq ft111,224 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 29 | 1.3m sq ft117,951 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
238 buildings
Of 687 rated C (35%), with 10.3m sq ft (952,257 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 1,389 | 21%289 of 1,389 | 23.3m sq ft2,162,998 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 198 | 27%53 of 198 | 10.4m sq ft969,018 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 151 | 31%47 of 151 | 22.2m sq ft2,059,168 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 377 | 343 | 15.1m sq ft1,399,565 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 25 | 22 | 969k sq ft90,005 m² |
| In 2027 | 100 | 94 | 3.8m sq ft354,928 m² |
| In 2028 | 101 | 94 | 3.5m sq ft321,204 m² |
| In 2029 | 114 | 104 | 4.8m sq ft442,137 m² |
| In 2030 | 103 | 90 | 3.7m sq ft346,892 m² |
| 2031 or later | 918 | 602 | 26.5m sq ft2,465,628 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 328buildings
- Marketed sale
- 247buildings
- New build
- 10buildings
- Other reasons
- 123buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 832 | 224 | 592 | 16 | 21.0m sq ft1,946,438 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 906 | 165 | 703 | 38 | 34.9m sq ft3,244,746 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 884 | 51% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 611 | 35% | 37% |
| Other | 90 | 5% | 4% |
| Oil | 81 | 5% | 4% |
| LPG | 39 | 2% | 1% |
| Biomass | 33 | 2% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 1,349 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 907 of 1,349 buildings (67%)
- 02
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 866 of 1,349 buildings (64%)
- 03
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 859 of 1,349 buildings (64%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 789 of 1,349 buildings (58%)
- 05
Introduce HF (high frequency) ballasts for fluorescent tubes: Reduced number of fittings required.
EPC-L7. On 769 of 1,349 buildings (57%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.