South East
MEES 2031 exposure in Havant
28 of the 61 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Havant with an EPC are rated C to E: 936k sq ft (86,919 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
Havant in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 936k sq ft86,919 m² in 28 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 0 buildingsNone below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 33 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 46%Of 61 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Havant has the 256th most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 42nd most of 64 in the South East.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Havant61 buildings54%46%
- South East5,119 buildings37%62%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Havant
Compared with the other 63 local authorities in the South East and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- None of its buildings over 1,000 m² is rated F or G, as in 30 of the other 63 local authorities in the South East.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 55% or 511k sq ft (47,502 m²), is in 24 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- Unusually, its smaller buildings do better: 54% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m² are rated B or better, against 50% of the 6 over 10,000 m².
- 14 of its 28 buildings rated C to G (50%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 5 have already lapsed.
- 7 of its 17 C-rated buildings (41%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 381k sq ft (35,416 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Storage and distribution (B8) makes up 69% of its buildings over 1,000 m², against 58% across England and Wales.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 7 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 11 for a marketed sale, 18 in all: the 22nd fewest of 64 local authorities in the South East.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider installing solar water heating” (EPC-R3), on 19 of 28 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
Havant's 61 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the South East and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | South East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 8 | 273k sq ft25,390 m² | 13% | 3% | 2% |
| A | 16 | 772k sq ft71,679 m² | 26% | 13% | 10% |
| B | 9 | 419k sq ft38,900 m² | 15% | 22% | 19% |
| C | 17 | 610k sq ft56,646 m² | 28% | 35% | 36% |
| D | 10 | 314k sq ft29,152 m² | 16% | 21% | 22% |
| E | 1 | 12k sq ft1,121 m² | 2% | 6% | 9% |
| F | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² | 0% | 1% | 1% |
| G | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² | 0% | 1% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
7 buildings
Of 17 rated C (41%), with 381k sq ft (35,416 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 52 | 54%28 of 52 | 511k sq ft47,502 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 3 | 67%2 of 3 | 66k sq ft6,090 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 6 | 50%3 of 6 | 359k sq ft33,327 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 6 | 5 | 336k sq ft31,187 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 1 | 1 | 12k sq ft1,155 m² |
| In 2027 | 1 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| In 2028 | 1 | 1 | 22k sq ft2,067 m² |
| In 2029 | 9 | 4 | 107k sq ft9,982 m² |
| In 2030 | 3 | 3 | 65k sq ft6,014 m² |
| 2031 or later | 40 | 14 | 393k sq ft36,514 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 7buildings
- Marketed sale
- 11buildings
- New build
- 4buildings
- Other reasons
- 2buildings
24 in all: 29% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 42 | 26 | 16 | 0 | 538k sq ft49,947 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 398k sq ft36,972 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 34 | 56% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 27 | 44% | 37% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 28 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 19 of 28 buildings (68%)
- 02
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 15 of 28 buildings (54%)
- 03
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 15 of 28 buildings (54%)
- 04
Consider installing PV.
EPC-R4. On 15 of 28 buildings (54%)
- 05
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 14 of 28 buildings (50%)
How Havant compares
Havant has less than 0.1% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 46% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 63% across the South East and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havant | 61 | 28 | 936k sq ft86,919 m² | 0 | 46% |
| South East | 5,119 | 3,153 | 101.6m sq ft9,439,390 m² | 66 | 63% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
Havant has 28 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
No building over 1,000 m² in Havant has a latest EPC rated F or G.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
14 of Havant's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in HavantThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans