Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the South East
3,153 of the 5,119 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the South East with an EPC are rated C to E: 101.6m sq ft (9,439,390 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 64 local authorities.
The South East in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 101.6m sq ft9,439,390 m² in 3,153 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 66 buildings2.3m sq ft (213,358 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,900 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 63%Of 5,119 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The South East has the 5th most floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the lowest share of buildings below B. Within it, Milton Keynes has the most floorspace rated C to E (11.0m sq ft, 1,025,461 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- South East5,119 buildings37%62%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the South East
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 58% or 58.8m sq ft (5,460,491 m²), is in 2,777 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 58% of the 304 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 34% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 1,685 of its 3,219 buildings rated C to G (52%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 722 have already lapsed.
- 632 of its 1,771 C-rated buildings (36%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 21.2m sq ft (1,973,251 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (42%) than its general industrial ones (29%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 1,286 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 497 for a marketed sale, 1,783 in all: the most of any region.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 1,976 of 3,219 buildings.
Local authorities in the South East
64 local authorities
| Milton Keynes | 11.0m sq ft1,025,461 m² | 345 | 228 | 0 | 66% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire | 5.2m sq ft485,285 m² | 328 | 208 | 6 | 65% |
| Cherwell | 5.0m sq ft460,736 m² | 205 | 106 | 4 | 54% |
| Test Valley | 3.7m sq ft343,772 m² | 160 | 106 | 1 | 67% |
| Vale of White Horse | 3.3m sq ft311,206 m² | 114 | 77 | 1 | 68% |
| West Berkshire | 3.2m sq ft295,820 m² | 132 | 87 | 2 | 67% |
| Crawley | 2.9m sq ft269,955 m² | 148 | 77 | 1 | 53% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 2.9m sq ft269,355 m² | 146 | 81 | 2 | 57% |
| Eastleigh | 2.9m sq ft265,512 m² | 148 | 100 | 0 | 68% |
| South Oxfordshire | 2.6m sq ft243,403 m² | 92 | 66 | 1 | 73% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 2.6m sq ft240,776 m² | 141 | 81 | 3 | 60% |
| Slough | 2.4m sq ft224,960 m² | 180 | 88 | 2 | 50% |
| Medway | 2.3m sq ft216,291 m² | 118 | 86 | 5 | 77% |
| Swale | 2.3m sq ft209,353 m² | 104 | 65 | 4 | 66% |
| Portsmouth | 2.1m sq ft195,138 m² | 111 | 73 | 2 | 68% |
| Southampton | 2.0m sq ft186,822 m² | 97 | 66 | 0 | 68% |
| East Hampshire | 2.0m sq ft182,348 m² | 82 | 48 | 2 | 61% |
| Maidstone | 1.9m sq ft176,789 m² | 90 | 54 | 3 | 63% |
| Reading | 1.9m sq ft175,396 m² | 118 | 71 | 3 | 63% |
| Dartford | 1.8m sq ft170,354 m² | 112 | 53 | 1 | 48% |
| Elmbridge | 1.5m sq ft140,148 m² | 60 | 42 | 0 | 70% |
| Fareham | 1.5m sq ft137,459 m² | 85 | 58 | 0 | 68% |
| Rushmoor | 1.5m sq ft136,168 m² | 76 | 46 | 1 | 62% |
| Arun | 1.4m sq ft131,024 m² | 63 | 42 | 0 | 67% |
| New Forest | 1.4m sq ft128,418 m² | 81 | 61 | 1 | 77% |
| Horsham | 1.3m sq ft123,209 m² | 83 | 61 | 1 | 75% |
| Guildford | 1.2m sq ft115,709 m² | 72 | 40 | 0 | 56% |
| Chichester | 1.2m sq ft114,839 m² | 56 | 34 | 0 | 61% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 1.2m sq ft113,433 m² | 88 | 48 | 3 | 58% |
| Surrey Heath | 1.2m sq ft107,363 m² | 63 | 37 | 0 | 59% |
| Ashford | 1.1m sq ft105,273 m² | 81 | 46 | 0 | 57% |
| Mid Sussex | 1.1m sq ft102,637 m² | 86 | 44 | 0 | 51% |
| Wokingham | 1.1m sq ft98,322 m² | 74 | 43 | 1 | 59% |
| Winchester | 1.1m sq ft97,915 m² | 68 | 37 | 0 | 54% |
| West Oxfordshire | 1.0m sq ft94,462 m² | 78 | 28 | 1 | 37% |
| Spelthorne | 1.0m sq ft93,726 m² | 41 | 24 | 0 | 59% |
| Gosport | 1.0m sq ft93,166 m² | 40 | 24 | 1 | 63% |
| Woking | 958k sq ft89,027 m² | 44 | 29 | 0 | 66% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 956k sq ft88,811 m² | 38 | 27 | 0 | 71% |
| Thanet | 953k sq ft88,553 m² | 41 | 27 | 5 | 78% |
| Worthing | 952k sq ft88,415 m² | 37 | 25 | 0 | 68% |
| Havant | 936k sq ft86,919 m² | 61 | 28 | 0 | 46% |
| Dover | 924k sq ft85,823 m² | 40 | 27 | 2 | 73% |
| Sevenoaks | 912k sq ft84,749 m² | 55 | 36 | 0 | 65% |
| Lewes | 880k sq ft81,730 m² | 53 | 40 | 1 | 77% |
| Adur | 737k sq ft68,487 m² | 42 | 30 | 1 | 74% |
| Bracknell Forest | 725k sq ft67,383 m² | 42 | 23 | 0 | 55% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 679k sq ft63,127 m² | 37 | 24 | 0 | 65% |
| Wealden | 669k sq ft62,112 m² | 48 | 29 | 0 | 60% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 655k sq ft60,865 m² | 40 | 30 | 1 | 78% |
| Oxford | 609k sq ft56,547 m² | 30 | 21 | 0 | 70% |
| Isle of Wight | 603k sq ft55,989 m² | 24 | 21 | 1 | 92% |
| Canterbury | 560k sq ft51,988 m² | 43 | 29 | 1 | 70% |
| Brighton and Hove | 544k sq ft50,579 m² | 36 | 23 | 0 | 64% |
| Runnymede | 521k sq ft48,404 m² | 44 | 20 | 1 | 48% |
| Eastbourne | 502k sq ft46,612 m² | 30 | 21 | 0 | 70% |
| Gravesham | 469k sq ft43,552 m² | 23 | 17 | 0 | 74% |
| Hastings | 371k sq ft34,499 m² | 26 | 18 | 0 | 69% |
| Waverley | 356k sq ft33,038 m² | 35 | 18 | 0 | 51% |
| Hart | 341k sq ft31,650 m² | 25 | 11 | 0 | 44% |
| Tandridge | 322k sq ft29,886 m² | 15 | 14 | 0 | 93% |
| Rother | 234k sq ft21,767 m² | 16 | 11 | 0 | 69% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 199k sq ft18,524 m² | 9 | 6 | 0 | 67% |
| Mole Valley | 198k sq ft18,351 m² | 19 | 12 | 1 | 68% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The South East's 5,119 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 148 | 7.1m sq ft659,661 m² | 3% | 2% |
| A | 647 | 41.3m sq ft3,838,227 m² | 13% | 10% |
| B | 1,105 | 49.7m sq ft4,614,623 m² | 22% | 19% |
| C | 1,771 | 60.3m sq ft5,597,876 m² | 35% | 36% |
| D | 1,051 | 31.0m sq ft2,877,034 m² | 21% | 22% |
| E | 331 | 10.4m sq ft964,480 m² | 6% | 9% |
| F | 40 | 1.4m sq ft128,186 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 26 | 917k sq ft85,172 m² | 1% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
632 buildings
Of 1,771 rated C (36%), with 21.2m sq ft (1,973,251 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 4,281 | 34%1,450 of 4,281 | 58.8m sq ft5,460,491 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 534 | 51%273 of 534 | 18.5m sq ft1,715,807 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 304 | 58%177 of 304 | 24.4m sq ft2,263,092 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 808 | 722 | 24.8m sq ft2,302,076 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 47 | 34 | 1.0m sq ft93,557 m² |
| In 2027 | 250 | 191 | 6.0m sq ft560,324 m² |
| In 2028 | 314 | 225 | 7.3m sq ft680,128 m² |
| In 2029 | 379 | 291 | 9.6m sq ft887,338 m² |
| In 2030 | 302 | 222 | 7.6m sq ft708,158 m² |
| 2031 or later | 3,019 | 1,534 | 47.6m sq ft4,421,167 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 1,286buildings
- Marketed sale
- 497buildings
- New build
- 209buildings
- Other reasons
- 331buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 3,244 | 1,360 | 1,860 | 24 | 60.7m sq ft5,640,650 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 1,875 | 540 | 1,293 | 42 | 40.9m sq ft3,798,740 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 2,622 | 51% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 2,117 | 41% | 37% |
| Oil | 178 | 3% | 4% |
| Other | 150 | 3% | 4% |
| Biomass | 31 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 21 | 0% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 3,219 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 1,976 of 3,219 buildings (61%)
- 02
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 1,744 of 3,219 buildings (54%)
- 03
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 1,682 of 3,219 buildings (52%)
- 04
Consider installing PV.
EPC-R4. On 1,529 of 3,219 buildings (47%)
- 05
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 1,513 of 3,219 buildings (47%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.