South East
MEES 2031 exposure in Tonbridge and Malling
81 of the 141 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Tonbridge and Malling with an EPC are rated C to E: 2.6m sq ft (240,776 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
Tonbridge and Malling in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 2.6m sq ft240,776 m² in 81 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 3 buildings56k sq ft (5,164 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 57 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 60%Of 141 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Tonbridge and Malling has the 133rd most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 11th most of 64 in the South East.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Tonbridge and Malling141 buildings40%57%
- South East5,119 buildings37%62%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Tonbridge and Malling
Compared with the other 63 local authorities in the South East and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 58% or 1.5m sq ft (138,539 m²), is in 69 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 80% of the 10 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 33% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 41 of its 84 buildings rated C to G (49%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 16 have already lapsed.
- 15 of its 43 C-rated buildings (35%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 528k sq ft (49,070 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Storage and distribution (B8) makes up 72% of its buildings over 1,000 m², against 58% across England and Wales.
- More of its buildings are heated mainly by grid electricity (51%) than by gas (44%); across England and Wales gas leads, 53% to 37%.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 25 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 21 for a marketed sale, 46 in all: the 8th most of 64 local authorities in the South East.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Carry out a pressure test, identify and treat identified air leakage. Enter result in EPC calculation” (EPC-E7), on 49 of 84 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
Tonbridge and Malling's 141 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the South East and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | South East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 799k sq ft74,263 m² | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| A | 22 | 2.0m sq ft188,126 m² | 16% | 13% | 10% |
| B | 31 | 1.4m sq ft128,979 m² | 22% | 22% | 19% |
| C | 43 | 1.6m sq ft151,094 m² | 30% | 35% | 36% |
| D | 26 | 486k sq ft45,164 m² | 18% | 21% | 22% |
| E | 12 | 479k sq ft44,518 m² | 9% | 6% | 9% |
| F | 2 | 34k sq ft3,194 m² | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| G | 1 | 21k sq ft1,970 m² | 1% | 1% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
15 buildings
Of 43 rated C (35%), with 528k sq ft (49,070 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 107 | 33%35 of 107 | 1.5m sq ft138,539 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 24 | 58%14 of 24 | 740k sq ft68,781 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 10 | 80%8 of 10 | 360k sq ft33,456 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 21 | 16 | 662k sq ft61,467 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| In 2027 | 2 | 2 | 31k sq ft2,844 m² |
| In 2028 | 6 | 6 | 130k sq ft12,063 m² |
| In 2029 | 11 | 7 | 165k sq ft15,320 m² |
| In 2030 | 10 | 10 | 291k sq ft27,010 m² |
| 2031 or later | 91 | 43 | 1.4m sq ft127,236 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 25buildings
- Marketed sale
- 21buildings
- New build
- 0buildings
- Other reasons
- 5buildings
51 in all: 49% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 102 | 47 | 53 | 2 | 1.8m sq ft168,973 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 39 | 10 | 28 | 1 | 773k sq ft71,803 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid supplied electricity | 72 | 51% | 37% |
| Natural gas | 62 | 44% | 53% |
| Oil | 3 | 2% | 4% |
| Biomass | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| Other | 1 | 1% | 4% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 84 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Carry out a pressure test, identify and treat identified air leakage. Enter result in EPC calculation.
EPC-E7. On 49 of 84 buildings (58%)
- 02
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 47 of 84 buildings (56%)
- 03
Some windows have high U-values - consider installing secondary glazing.
EPC-E5. On 41 of 84 buildings (49%)
- 04
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 40 of 84 buildings (48%)
- 05
Some glazing is poorly insulated. Replace/improve glazing and/or frames.
EPC-E8. On 38 of 84 buildings (45%)
How Tonbridge and Malling compares
Tonbridge and Malling has 0.3% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 60% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 63% across the South East and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonbridge and Malling | 141 | 81 | 2.6m sq ft240,776 m² | 3 | 60% |
| South East | 5,119 | 3,153 | 101.6m sq ft9,439,390 m² | 66 | 63% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
Nearby in the South East ranking
| Rank | Local authority | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | Eastleigh | 2.9m sq ft265,512 m² |
| 10 | South Oxfordshire | 2.6m sq ft243,403 m² |
| 11 | Tonbridge and Malling | 2.6m sq ft240,776 m² |
| 12 | Slough | 2.4m sq ft224,960 m² |
| 13 | Medway | 2.3m sq ft216,291 m² |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
Tonbridge and Malling has 81 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
3 buildings in Tonbridge and Malling are rated F or G. If let, they already need an improvement or a registered exemption under today's rules.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
41 of Tonbridge and Malling's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in Tonbridge and MallingThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans