East Midlands
MEES 2031 exposure in North Northamptonshire
317 of the 472 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in North Northamptonshire with an EPC are rated C to E: 15.1m sq ft (1,398,763 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
North Northamptonshire in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 15.1m sq ft1,398,763 m² in 317 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 9 buildings261k sq ft (24,209 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 146 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 69%Of 472 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
North Northamptonshire has the 5th most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 2nd most of 35 in the East Midlands.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- North Northamptonshire472 buildings31%67%
- East Midlands4,027 buildings29%68%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in North Northamptonshire
Compared with the other 34 local authorities in the East Midlands and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 41% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 16% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 43% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 66% of the 89 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 19% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 149 of its 326 buildings rated C to G (46%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 72 have already lapsed.
- 71 of its 178 C-rated buildings (40%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 4.0m sq ft (369,361 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (43%) than its general industrial ones (14%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 63 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 24 for a marketed sale, 87 in all: the 2nd most of 35 local authorities in the East Midlands.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Add optimum start/stop to the heating system” (EPC-H7), on 231 of 326 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
North Northamptonshire's 472 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the East Midlands and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | East Midlands | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 602k sq ft55,974 m² | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| A | 65 | 15.8m sq ft1,463,477 m² | 14% | 10% | 10% |
| B | 76 | 8.2m sq ft762,405 m² | 16% | 18% | 19% |
| C | 178 | 9.4m sq ft875,914 m² | 38% | 35% | 36% |
| D | 106 | 4.8m sq ft446,550 m² | 22% | 24% | 22% |
| E | 33 | 821k sq ft76,299 m² | 7% | 9% | 9% |
| F | 5 | 166k sq ft15,441 m² | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| G | 4 | 94k sq ft8,768 m² | 1% | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
71 buildings
Of 178 rated C (40%), with 4.0m sq ft (369,361 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 324 | 19%60 of 324 | 6.2m sq ft576,162 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 59 | 46%27 of 59 | 2.4m sq ft221,210 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 89 | 66%59 of 89 | 6.5m sq ft601,391 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 79 | 72 | 2.6m sq ft245,238 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 6 | 6 | 186k sq ft17,234 m² |
| In 2027 | 13 | 11 | 1.5m sq ft139,607 m² |
| In 2028 | 24 | 21 | 1.1m sq ft106,506 m² |
| In 2029 | 29 | 21 | 2.1m sq ft190,911 m² |
| In 2030 | 29 | 18 | 417k sq ft38,780 m² |
| 2031 or later | 292 | 177 | 7.4m sq ft684,696 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 63buildings
- Marketed sale
- 24buildings
- New build
- 14buildings
- Other reasons
- 6buildings
107 in all: 59% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 281 | 120 | 157 | 4 | 8.6m sq ft803,271 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 191 | 26 | 160 | 5 | 6.4m sq ft595,492 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 289 | 61% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 145 | 31% | 37% |
| Oil | 15 | 3% | 4% |
| Other | 13 | 3% | 4% |
| Biomass | 7 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 3 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 326 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 231 of 326 buildings (71%)
- 02
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 223 of 326 buildings (68%)
- 03
Add weather compensation controls to heating system.
EPC-H8. On 216 of 326 buildings (66%)
- 04
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 214 of 326 buildings (66%)
- 05
Some windows have high U-values - consider installing secondary glazing.
EPC-E5. On 200 of 326 buildings (61%)
How North Northamptonshire compares
North Northamptonshire has 1.5% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 69% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 71% across the East Midlands and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Northamptonshire | 472 | 317 | 15.1m sq ft1,398,763 m² | 9 | 69% |
| East Midlands | 4,027 | 2,740 | 130.2m sq ft12,092,961 m² | 124 | 71% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
Nearby in the East Midlands ranking
| Rank | Local authority | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Northamptonshire | 20.1m sq ft1,865,658 m² |
| 2 | North Northamptonshire | 15.1m sq ft1,398,763 m² |
| 3 | Harborough | 10.1m sq ft933,928 m² |
| 4 | Leicester | 7.1m sq ft655,475 m² |
| 5 | Bolsover | 6.7m sq ft626,130 m² |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
North Northamptonshire has 317 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
9 buildings in North Northamptonshire are rated F or G. If let, they already need an improvement or a registered exemption under today's rules.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
149 of North Northamptonshire's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in North NorthamptonshireThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans