Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the East Midlands
2,740 of the 4,027 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the East Midlands with an EPC are rated C to E: 130.2m sq ft (12,092,961 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 35 local authorities.
The East Midlands in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 130.2m sq ft12,092,961 m² in 2,740 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 124 buildings3.8m sq ft (355,749 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,163 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 71%Of 4,027 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The East Midlands has the 3rd most floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 5th lowest share of buildings below B. Within it, West Northamptonshire has the most floorspace rated C to E (20.1m sq ft, 1,865,658 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- East Midlands4,027 buildings29%68%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the East Midlands
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 39% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 17% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 44% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 60% of the 563 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 22% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 1,482 of its 2,864 buildings rated C to G (52%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 723 have already lapsed.
- 527 of its 1,414 C-rated buildings (37%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 32.8m sq ft (3,048,190 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (37%) than its general industrial ones (19%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 656 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 327 for a marketed sale, 983 in all: the 4th fewest of 11 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 1,791 of 2,864 buildings.
Local authorities in the East Midlands
35 local authorities
| West Northamptonshire | 20.1m sq ft1,865,658 m² | 498 | 311 | 11 | 65% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Northamptonshire | 15.1m sq ft1,398,763 m² | 472 | 317 | 9 | 69% |
| Harborough | 10.1m sq ft933,928 m² | 121 | 64 | 3 | 55% |
| Leicester | 7.1m sq ft655,475 m² | 287 | 234 | 7 | 84% |
| Bolsover | 6.7m sq ft626,130 m² | 80 | 51 | 5 | 70% |
| North West Leicestershire | 5.1m sq ft476,187 m² | 186 | 95 | 5 | 54% |
| Nottingham | 5.0m sq ft465,363 m² | 175 | 138 | 7 | 83% |
| Charnwood | 4.5m sq ft420,830 m² | 165 | 124 | 4 | 78% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 4.4m sq ft407,167 m² | 87 | 58 | 3 | 70% |
| Ashfield | 3.8m sq ft353,165 m² | 135 | 88 | 2 | 67% |
| South Kesteven | 3.7m sq ft340,580 m² | 108 | 82 | 3 | 79% |
| Derby | 3.6m sq ft334,689 m² | 163 | 104 | 2 | 65% |
| Erewash | 3.4m sq ft311,490 m² | 108 | 79 | 6 | 79% |
| South Derbyshire | 3.2m sq ft300,235 m² | 77 | 52 | 3 | 71% |
| Amber Valley | 3.2m sq ft297,815 m² | 108 | 81 | 5 | 80% |
| South Holland | 2.7m sq ft254,278 m² | 109 | 72 | 14 | 79% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 2.5m sq ft236,512 m² | 72 | 60 | 2 | 86% |
| Blaby | 2.5m sq ft229,699 m² | 111 | 76 | 2 | 70% |
| Boston | 2.3m sq ft216,735 m² | 90 | 68 | 6 | 82% |
| Chesterfield | 2.2m sq ft206,793 m² | 102 | 68 | 1 | 68% |
| Bassetlaw | 2.1m sq ft199,562 m² | 92 | 63 | 0 | 68% |
| High Peak | 1.9m sq ft175,698 m² | 59 | 47 | 2 | 83% |
| East Lindsey | 1.6m sq ft151,108 m² | 63 | 43 | 7 | 79% |
| West Lindsey | 1.5m sq ft143,356 m² | 69 | 45 | 2 | 68% |
| Gedling | 1.5m sq ft141,491 m² | 59 | 42 | 2 | 75% |
| Melton | 1.4m sq ft134,063 m² | 52 | 31 | 0 | 60% |
| Broxtowe | 1.4m sq ft133,626 m² | 53 | 27 | 1 | 53% |
| North East Derbyshire | 1.4m sq ft129,939 m² | 44 | 31 | 1 | 73% |
| Mansfield | 1.4m sq ft126,646 m² | 55 | 36 | 1 | 67% |
| North Kesteven | 1.3m sq ft123,986 m² | 72 | 43 | 2 | 63% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 920k sq ft85,466 m² | 45 | 39 | 1 | 89% |
| Rushcliffe | 842k sq ft78,249 m² | 39 | 22 | 2 | 62% |
| Lincoln | 741k sq ft68,843 m² | 31 | 21 | 2 | 74% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 460k sq ft42,719 m² | 26 | 19 | 0 | 73% |
| Rutland | 288k sq ft26,717 m² | 14 | 9 | 1 | 71% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The East Midlands's 4,027 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 46 | 7.1m sq ft659,107 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 412 | 79.4m sq ft7,378,675 m² | 10% | 10% |
| B | 705 | 58.6m sq ft5,444,479 m² | 18% | 19% |
| C | 1,414 | 79.5m sq ft7,385,158 m² | 35% | 36% |
| D | 955 | 38.3m sq ft3,556,750 m² | 24% | 22% |
| E | 371 | 12.4m sq ft1,151,053 m² | 9% | 9% |
| F | 47 | 1.6m sq ft146,535 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 77 | 2.3m sq ft209,214 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
527 buildings
Of 1,414 rated C (37%), with 32.8m sq ft (3,048,190 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 2,968 | 22%642 of 2,968 | 50.6m sq ft4,699,008 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 496 | 37%182 of 496 | 21.8m sq ft2,022,668 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 563 | 60%339 of 563 | 57.8m sq ft5,371,285 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 801 | 723 | 33.1m sq ft3,079,456 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 78 | 71 | 2.2m sq ft202,608 m² |
| In 2027 | 169 | 133 | 6.2m sq ft579,054 m² |
| In 2028 | 232 | 184 | 6.2m sq ft577,627 m² |
| In 2029 | 267 | 213 | 13.0m sq ft1,205,715 m² |
| In 2030 | 225 | 158 | 6.9m sq ft638,799 m² |
| 2031 or later | 2,255 | 1,382 | 66.4m sq ft6,165,451 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 656buildings
- Marketed sale
- 327buildings
- New build
- 93buildings
- Other reasons
- 106buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 2,303 | 843 | 1,398 | 62 | 76.4m sq ft7,101,031 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 1,724 | 320 | 1,342 | 62 | 53.7m sq ft4,991,930 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 2,215 | 55% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,283 | 32% | 37% |
| Other | 213 | 5% | 4% |
| Oil | 201 | 5% | 4% |
| Biomass | 72 | 2% | 1% |
| LPG | 43 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 2,864 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 1,791 of 2,864 buildings (63%)
- 02
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 1,788 of 2,864 buildings (62%)
- 03
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 1,759 of 2,864 buildings (61%)
- 04
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 1,747 of 2,864 buildings (61%)
- 05
Add weather compensation controls to heating system.
EPC-H8. On 1,605 of 2,864 buildings (56%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.