North East
MEES 2031 exposure in Redcar and Cleveland
31 of the 47 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Redcar and Cleveland with an EPC are rated C to E: 1.3m sq ft (118,797 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
Redcar and Cleveland in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 1.3m sq ft118,797 m² in 31 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 3 buildings178k sq ft (16,529 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 13 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 72%Of 47 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Redcar and Cleveland has the 222nd most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 11th most of 12 in the North East.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Redcar and Cleveland47 buildings28%66%
- North East1,710 buildings25%71%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Redcar and Cleveland
Compared with the other 11 local authorities in the North East and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- Its share of buildings rated F or G (6%) is the 2nd highest of 12 local authorities in the North East.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 50% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 18% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 33% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- 19 of its 34 buildings rated C to G (56%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 8 have already lapsed.
- 6 of its 17 C-rated buildings (35%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 149k sq ft (13,836 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- General industrial (B2) makes up 81% of its buildings over 1,000 m², against 42% across England and Wales.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 9 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 2 for a marketed sale, 11 in all: the 2nd fewest of 12 local authorities in the North East.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 28 of 34 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
Redcar and Cleveland's 47 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the North East and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | North East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² | 0% | 1% | 2% |
| A | 3 | 159k sq ft14,783 m² | 6% | 6% | 10% |
| B | 10 | 211k sq ft19,631 m² | 21% | 19% | 19% |
| C | 17 | 833k sq ft77,391 m² | 36% | 39% | 36% |
| D | 11 | 356k sq ft33,040 m² | 23% | 23% | 22% |
| E | 3 | 90k sq ft8,366 m² | 6% | 9% | 9% |
| F | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² | 0% | 2% | 1% |
| G | 3 | 178k sq ft16,529 m² | 6% | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
6 buildings
Of 17 rated C (35%), with 149k sq ft (13,836 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 38 | 29%11 of 38 | 634k sq ft58,913 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 7 | 29%2 of 7 | 227k sq ft21,053 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 2 | 0%0 of 2 | 418k sq ft38,831 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 8 | 8 | 587k sq ft54,529 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 1 | 1 | 15k sq ft1,403 m² |
| In 2027 | 1 | 1 | 28k sq ft2,624 m² |
| In 2028 | 7 | 7 | 300k sq ft27,888 m² |
| In 2029 | 2 | 2 | 47k sq ft4,363 m² |
| In 2030 | 0 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| 2031 or later | 28 | 15 | 479k sq ft44,519 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 9buildings
- Marketed sale
- 2buildings
- New build
- 2buildings
- Other reasons
- 1building
14 in all: 64% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 93k sq ft8,672 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 38 | 8 | 27 | 3 | 1.2m sq ft110,125 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid supplied electricity | 19 | 40% | 37% |
| Natural gas | 19 | 40% | 53% |
| Other | 7 | 15% | 4% |
| Oil | 2 | 4% | 4% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 34 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 28 of 34 buildings (82%)
- 02
Introduce HF (high frequency) ballasts for fluorescent tubes: Reduced number of fittings required.
EPC-L7. On 23 of 34 buildings (68%)
- 03
In some spaces, the solar gain limit defined in the NCM is exceeded, which might cause overheating. Consider solar control measures such as the application of reflective coating or shading devices to windows.
EPC-V1. On 22 of 34 buildings (65%)
- 04
Some windows have high U-values - consider installing secondary glazing.
EPC-E5. On 21 of 34 buildings (62%)
- 05
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 21 of 34 buildings (62%)
How Redcar and Cleveland compares
Redcar and Cleveland has 0.1% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 72% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 75% across the North East and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar and Cleveland | 47 | 31 | 1.3m sq ft118,797 m² | 3 | 72% |
| North East | 1,710 | 1,213 | 47.8m sq ft4,439,776 m² | 63 | 75% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
Nearby in the North East ranking
| Rank | Local authority | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | Newcastle upon Tyne | 2.6m sq ft245,134 m² |
| 9 | South Tyneside | 1.7m sq ft162,562 m² |
| 10 | Hartlepool | 1.5m sq ft141,039 m² |
| 11 | Redcar and Cleveland | 1.3m sq ft118,797 m² |
| 12 | Middlesbrough | 976k sq ft90,698 m² |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
Redcar and Cleveland has 31 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
3 buildings in Redcar and Cleveland are rated F or G. If let, they already need an improvement or a registered exemption under today's rules.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
19 of Redcar and Cleveland's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in Redcar and ClevelandThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans