Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the North East
1,213 of the 1,710 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the North East with an EPC are rated C to E: 47.8m sq ft (4,439,776 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 12 local authorities.
The North East in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 47.8m sq ft4,439,776 m² in 1,213 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 63 buildings2.5m sq ft (234,368 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 434 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 75%Of 1,710 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The North East has the least floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 2nd highest share of buildings below B. Within it, County Durham has the most floorspace rated C to E (13.2m sq ft, 1,229,282 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- North East1,710 buildings25%71%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the North East
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Its share of buildings rated F or G (4%) is the 1st highest of 11 regions.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 48% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 20% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 32% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- 706 of its 1,276 buildings rated C to G (55%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 341 have already lapsed.
- 264 of its 662 C-rated buildings (40%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 12.3m sq ft (1,140,134 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 345 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 127 for a marketed sale, 472 in all: the fewest of 11 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Add optimum start/stop to the heating system” (EPC-H7), on 824 of 1,276 buildings.
Local authorities in the North East
12 local authorities
| County Durham | 13.2m sq ft1,229,282 m² | 412 | 300 | 14 | 76% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunderland | 7.3m sq ft679,923 m² | 194 | 137 | 9 | 75% |
| Gateshead | 5.9m sq ft546,626 m² | 262 | 177 | 8 | 71% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 3.7m sq ft342,641 m² | 143 | 100 | 4 | 73% |
| Northumberland | 3.6m sq ft338,578 m² | 152 | 113 | 7 | 79% |
| North Tyneside | 3.2m sq ft294,941 m² | 138 | 108 | 4 | 81% |
| Darlington | 2.7m sq ft249,555 m² | 74 | 45 | 3 | 65% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 2.6m sq ft245,134 m² | 101 | 73 | 3 | 75% |
| South Tyneside | 1.7m sq ft162,562 m² | 78 | 51 | 5 | 72% |
| Hartlepool | 1.5m sq ft141,039 m² | 47 | 36 | 3 | 83% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 1.3m sq ft118,797 m² | 47 | 31 | 3 | 72% |
| Middlesbrough | 976k sq ft90,698 m² | 62 | 42 | 0 | 68% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The North East's 1,710 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 11 | 2.5m sq ft236,540 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 103 | 8.1m sq ft751,931 m² | 6% | 10% |
| B | 320 | 18.0m sq ft1,675,157 m² | 19% | 19% |
| C | 662 | 27.5m sq ft2,557,326 m² | 39% | 36% |
| D | 400 | 14.0m sq ft1,298,545 m² | 23% | 22% |
| E | 151 | 6.3m sq ft583,905 m² | 9% | 9% |
| F | 30 | 1.4m sq ft126,621 m² | 2% | 1% |
| G | 33 | 1.2m sq ft107,747 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
264 buildings
Of 662 rated C (40%), with 12.3m sq ft (1,140,134 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 1,372 | 23%318 of 1,372 | 22.8m sq ft2,114,897 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 209 | 34%71 of 209 | 9.8m sq ft907,394 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 129 | 35%45 of 129 | 15.3m sq ft1,417,485 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 371 | 341 | 15.4m sq ft1,429,842 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 18 | 15 | 301k sq ft27,981 m² |
| In 2027 | 114 | 107 | 3.5m sq ft324,309 m² |
| In 2028 | 118 | 103 | 3.9m sq ft363,755 m² |
| In 2029 | 85 | 77 | 2.7m sq ft255,409 m² |
| In 2030 | 89 | 63 | 1.7m sq ft161,651 m² |
| 2031 or later | 915 | 570 | 22.7m sq ft2,111,197 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 345buildings
- Marketed sale
- 127buildings
- New build
- 17buildings
- Other reasons
- 57buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 832 | 241 | 563 | 28 | 19.7m sq ft1,828,399 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 878 | 193 | 650 | 35 | 28.1m sq ft2,611,377 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 1,007 | 59% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 535 | 31% | 37% |
| Other | 115 | 7% | 4% |
| Oil | 33 | 2% | 4% |
| Biomass | 12 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 8 | 0% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 1,276 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 824 of 1,276 buildings (65%)
- 02
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 789 of 1,276 buildings (62%)
- 03
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 775 of 1,276 buildings (61%)
- 04
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 763 of 1,276 buildings (60%)
- 05
Add weather compensation controls to heating system.
EPC-H8. On 711 of 1,276 buildings (56%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.