North East
MEES 2031 exposure in Stockton-on-Tees
100 of the 143 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Stockton-on-Tees with an EPC are rated C to E: 3.7m sq ft (342,641 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
Stockton-on-Tees in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 3.7m sq ft342,641 m² in 100 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 4 buildings68k sq ft (6,312 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 39 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 73%Of 143 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Stockton-on-Tees has the 87th most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 4th most of 12 in the North East.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Stockton-on-Tees143 buildings27%70%
- North East1,710 buildings25%71%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Stockton-on-Tees
Compared with the other 11 local authorities in the North East and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 46% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 22% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 32% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 42% of the 12 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 26% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 48 of its 104 buildings rated C to G (46%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 24 have already lapsed.
- 25 of its 58 C-rated buildings (43%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 1.5m sq ft (138,969 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 23 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 11 for a marketed sale, 34 in all: the 6th fewest of 12 local authorities in the North East.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Add optimum start/stop to the heating system” (EPC-H7), on 77 of 104 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
Stockton-on-Tees's 143 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the North East and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | North East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 2.0m sq ft187,250 m² | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| A | 10 | 725k sq ft67,366 m² | 7% | 6% | 10% |
| B | 28 | 1.6m sq ft149,839 m² | 20% | 19% | 19% |
| C | 58 | 2.5m sq ft233,980 m² | 41% | 39% | 36% |
| D | 30 | 942k sq ft87,546 m² | 21% | 23% | 22% |
| E | 12 | 227k sq ft21,115 m² | 8% | 9% | 9% |
| F | 2 | 37k sq ft3,394 m² | 1% | 2% | 1% |
| G | 2 | 31k sq ft2,918 m² | 1% | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
25 buildings
Of 58 rated C (43%), with 1.5m sq ft (138,969 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 116 | 26%30 of 116 | 1.7m sq ft157,205 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 15 | 27%4 of 15 | 805k sq ft74,817 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 12 | 42%5 of 12 | 1.2m sq ft110,619 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 28 | 24 | 842k sq ft78,207 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| In 2027 | 13 | 13 | 402k sq ft37,325 m² |
| In 2028 | 8 | 7 | 416k sq ft38,608 m² |
| In 2029 | 1 | 1 | 26k sq ft2,406 m² |
| In 2030 | 4 | 3 | 53k sq ft4,924 m² |
| 2031 or later | 89 | 56 | 2.0m sq ft187,483 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 23buildings
- Marketed sale
- 11buildings
- New build
- 3buildings
- Other reasons
- 4buildings
41 in all: 56% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 71 | 20 | 51 | 0 | 2.2m sq ft205,546 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 72 | 19 | 49 | 4 | 1.5m sq ft137,095 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 78 | 55% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 49 | 34% | 37% |
| Oil | 6 | 4% | 4% |
| Other | 6 | 4% | 4% |
| Biomass | 3 | 2% | 1% |
| LPG | 1 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 104 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 77 of 104 buildings (74%)
- 02
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 71 of 104 buildings (68%)
- 03
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 67 of 104 buildings (64%)
- 04
In some spaces, the solar gain limit defined in the NCM is exceeded, which might cause overheating. Consider solar control measures such as the application of reflective coating or shading devices to windows.
EPC-V1. On 61 of 104 buildings (59%)
- 05
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 59 of 104 buildings (57%)
How Stockton-on-Tees compares
Stockton-on-Tees has 0.4% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 73% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 75% across the North East and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton-on-Tees | 143 | 100 | 3.7m sq ft342,641 m² | 4 | 73% |
| North East | 1,710 | 1,213 | 47.8m sq ft4,439,776 m² | 63 | 75% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
Nearby in the North East ranking
| Rank | Local authority | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Sunderland | 7.3m sq ft679,923 m² |
| 3 | Gateshead | 5.9m sq ft546,626 m² |
| 4 | Stockton-on-Tees | 3.7m sq ft342,641 m² |
| 5 | Northumberland | 3.6m sq ft338,578 m² |
| 6 | North Tyneside | 3.2m sq ft294,941 m² |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
Stockton-on-Tees has 100 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
4 buildings in Stockton-on-Tees are rated F or G. If let, they already need an improvement or a registered exemption under today's rules.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
48 of Stockton-on-Tees's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in Stockton-on-TeesThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans