Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the South West
2,176 of the 3,252 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the South West with an EPC are rated C to E: 75.5m sq ft (7,013,022 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 26 local authorities.
The South West in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 75.5m sq ft7,013,022 m² in 2,176 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 95 buildings4.0m sq ft (375,124 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 981 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 70%Of 3,252 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The South West has the 4th least floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 4th lowest share of buildings below B. Within it, Somerset has the most floorspace rated C to E (8.6m sq ft, 799,737 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- South West3,252 buildings30%67%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the South West
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 54% or 40.8m sq ft (3,787,763 m²), is in 1,889 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 47% of the 199 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 28% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 1,232 of its 2,271 buildings rated C to G (54%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 592 have already lapsed.
- 444 of its 1,158 C-rated buildings (38%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 16.4m sq ft (1,521,407 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (35%) than its general industrial ones (24%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 750 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 341 for a marketed sale, 1,091 in all: the 5th most of 11 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider installing solar water heating” (EPC-R3), on 1,414 of 2,271 buildings.
Local authorities in the South West
26 local authorities
| Somerset | 8.6m sq ft799,737 m² | 362 | 238 | 13 | 69% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Gloucestershire | 7.7m sq ft712,878 m² | 275 | 153 | 3 | 57% |
| City of Bristol | 7.6m sq ft706,095 m² | 392 | 277 | 11 | 73% |
| Swindon | 6.8m sq ft627,930 m² | 222 | 141 | 3 | 65% |
| Wiltshire | 6.6m sq ft613,520 m² | 306 | 192 | 21 | 70% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 3.9m sq ft366,781 m² | 195 | 133 | 3 | 70% |
| Tewkesbury | 3.4m sq ft320,443 m² | 90 | 51 | 3 | 60% |
| Dorset | 3.0m sq ft278,928 m² | 173 | 123 | 4 | 73% |
| Cornwall | 3.0m sq ft277,192 m² | 176 | 126 | 8 | 76% |
| North Somerset | 2.6m sq ft241,754 m² | 83 | 62 | 1 | 76% |
| Stroud | 2.4m sq ft226,972 m² | 109 | 60 | 3 | 58% |
| Gloucester | 2.3m sq ft217,526 m² | 93 | 65 | 1 | 71% |
| Plymouth | 2.2m sq ft204,814 m² | 77 | 59 | 0 | 77% |
| Forest of Dean | 2.0m sq ft188,076 m² | 72 | 50 | 2 | 72% |
| Exeter | 1.7m sq ft159,360 m² | 85 | 58 | 2 | 71% |
| South Hams | 1.7m sq ft153,353 m² | 69 | 52 | 2 | 78% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 1.6m sq ft146,275 m² | 57 | 46 | 4 | 88% |
| Teignbridge | 1.4m sq ft131,765 m² | 64 | 43 | 2 | 70% |
| East Devon | 1.2m sq ft111,941 m² | 71 | 42 | 3 | 63% |
| Cheltenham | 990k sq ft91,980 m² | 51 | 38 | 0 | 75% |
| Mid Devon | 986k sq ft91,589 m² | 74 | 50 | 1 | 69% |
| Torbay | 948k sq ft88,068 m² | 23 | 19 | 0 | 83% |
| North Devon | 932k sq ft86,629 m² | 38 | 30 | 0 | 79% |
| Cotswold | 886k sq ft82,274 m² | 58 | 39 | 4 | 74% |
| West Devon | 471k sq ft43,781 m² | 13 | 10 | 0 | 77% |
| Torridge | 467k sq ft43,361 m² | 24 | 19 | 1 | 83% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The South West's 3,252 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 45 | 3.0m sq ft274,518 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 293 | 22.7m sq ft2,108,290 m² | 9% | 10% |
| B | 643 | 28.7m sq ft2,663,614 m² | 20% | 19% |
| C | 1,158 | 40.5m sq ft3,763,108 m² | 36% | 36% |
| D | 754 | 25.8m sq ft2,395,131 m² | 23% | 22% |
| E | 264 | 9.2m sq ft854,783 m² | 8% | 9% |
| F | 31 | 1.7m sq ft162,076 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 64 | 2.3m sq ft213,048 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
444 buildings
Of 1,158 rated C (38%), with 16.4m sq ft (1,521,407 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 2,722 | 28%757 of 2,722 | 40.8m sq ft3,787,763 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 331 | 39%130 of 331 | 13.5m sq ft1,254,945 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 199 | 47%94 of 199 | 21.2m sq ft1,970,314 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 660 | 592 | 21.3m sq ft1,980,666 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 36 | 33 | 1.1m sq ft103,794 m² |
| In 2027 | 168 | 141 | 4.0m sq ft371,610 m² |
| In 2028 | 194 | 162 | 5.7m sq ft524,945 m² |
| In 2029 | 201 | 152 | 4.8m sq ft444,005 m² |
| In 2030 | 212 | 152 | 4.9m sq ft452,953 m² |
| 2031 or later | 1,781 | 1,039 | 37.8m sq ft3,510,173 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 750buildings
- Marketed sale
- 341buildings
- New build
- 75buildings
- Other reasons
- 176buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 1,766 | 619 | 1,110 | 37 | 39.0m sq ft3,623,936 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 1,486 | 362 | 1,066 | 58 | 36.5m sq ft3,389,086 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 1,555 | 48% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,272 | 39% | 37% |
| Oil | 201 | 6% | 4% |
| Other | 135 | 4% | 4% |
| LPG | 59 | 2% | 1% |
| Biomass | 30 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 2,271 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 1,414 of 2,271 buildings (62%)
- 02
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 1,404 of 2,271 buildings (62%)
- 03
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 1,292 of 2,271 buildings (57%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 1,236 of 2,271 buildings (54%)
- 05
Consider installing PV.
EPC-R4. On 1,168 of 2,271 buildings (51%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.