West Midlands
MEES 2031 exposure in Walsall
190 of the 262 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Walsall with an EPC are rated C to E: 8.8m sq ft (821,095 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
Walsall in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 8.8m sq ft821,095 m² in 190 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 14 buildings428k sq ft (39,803 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 58 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 78%Of 262 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Walsall has the 19th most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 4th most of 30 in the West Midlands.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Walsall262 buildings22%73%
- West Midlands5,308 buildings27%69%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Walsall
Compared with the other 29 local authorities in the West Midlands and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- Its share of buildings rated F or G (5%) is the 2nd highest of 30 local authorities in the West Midlands.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 45% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 14% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 41% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 40% of the 15 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 19% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 109 of its 204 buildings rated C to G (53%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 54 have already lapsed.
- 42 of its 108 C-rated buildings (39%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 1.4m sq ft (127,794 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (30%) than its general industrial ones (13%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 57 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 14 for a marketed sale, 71 in all: the 6th most of 30 local authorities in the West Midlands.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s)” (EPC-R2), on 141 of 204 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
Walsall's 262 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the West Midlands and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | West Midlands | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 29k sq ft2,724 m² | 0% | 1% | 2% |
| A | 16 | 882k sq ft81,913 m² | 6% | 9% | 10% |
| B | 41 | 2.3m sq ft212,418 m² | 16% | 17% | 19% |
| C | 108 | 6.2m sq ft580,541 m² | 41% | 37% | 36% |
| D | 56 | 1.7m sq ft154,825 m² | 21% | 23% | 22% |
| E | 26 | 923k sq ft85,729 m² | 10% | 9% | 9% |
| F | 9 | 298k sq ft27,643 m² | 3% | 1% | 1% |
| G | 5 | 131k sq ft12,160 m² | 2% | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
42 buildings
Of 108 rated C (39%), with 1.4m sq ft (127,794 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 218 | 19%41 of 218 | 4.0m sq ft368,140 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 29 | 38%11 of 29 | 1.3m sq ft117,388 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 15 | 40%6 of 15 | 3.6m sq ft335,567 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 55 | 54 | 4.1m sq ft377,355 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 2 | 1 | 18k sq ft1,717 m² |
| In 2027 | 9 | 8 | 254k sq ft23,632 m² |
| In 2028 | 22 | 19 | 821k sq ft76,243 m² |
| In 2029 | 10 | 10 | 191k sq ft17,747 m² |
| In 2030 | 18 | 17 | 524k sq ft48,704 m² |
| 2031 or later | 146 | 95 | 3.4m sq ft315,500 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 57buildings
- Marketed sale
- 14buildings
- New build
- 2buildings
- Other reasons
- 10buildings
83 in all: 69% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 142 | 42 | 98 | 2 | 3.4m sq ft314,647 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 120 | 16 | 92 | 12 | 5.5m sq ft506,448 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 130 | 50% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 99 | 38% | 37% |
| Oil | 16 | 6% | 4% |
| Other | 14 | 5% | 4% |
| Biomass | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 1 | 0% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 204 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 141 of 204 buildings (69%)
- 02
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 127 of 204 buildings (62%)
- 03
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 121 of 204 buildings (59%)
- 04
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 114 of 204 buildings (56%)
- 05
In some spaces, the solar gain limit defined in the NCM is exceeded, which might cause overheating. Consider solar control measures such as the application of reflective coating or shading devices to windows.
EPC-V1. On 113 of 204 buildings (55%)
How Walsall compares
Walsall has 0.9% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 78% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 73% across the West Midlands and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | 262 | 190 | 8.8m sq ft821,095 m² | 14 | 78% |
| West Midlands | 5,308 | 3,687 | 149.0m sq ft13,840,829 m² | 171 | 73% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
Nearby in the West Midlands ranking
| Rank | Local authority | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Sandwell | 16.8m sq ft1,558,489 m² |
| 3 | Coventry | 10.1m sq ft941,270 m² |
| 4 | Walsall | 8.8m sq ft821,095 m² |
| 5 | Telford and Wrekin | 8.1m sq ft755,743 m² |
| 6 | Dudley | 7.8m sq ft726,591 m² |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
Walsall has 190 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
14 buildings in Walsall are rated F or G. If let, they already need an improvement or a registered exemption under today's rules.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
109 of Walsall's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in WalsallThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans