Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the West Midlands
3,687 of the 5,308 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the West Midlands with an EPC are rated C to E: 149.0m sq ft (13,840,829 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 30 local authorities.
The West Midlands in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 149.0m sq ft13,840,829 m² in 3,687 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 171 buildings6.0m sq ft (557,688 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,450 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 73%Of 5,308 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The West Midlands has the 2nd most floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 4th highest share of buildings below B. Within it, Birmingham has the most floorspace rated C to E (21.7m sq ft, 2,013,370 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- West Midlands5,308 buildings27%69%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the West Midlands
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Its share of buildings rated F or G (3%) is the 2nd highest of 11 regions.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 47% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 19% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 34% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 52% of the 495 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 22% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 2,075 of its 3,858 buildings rated C to G (54%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 934 have already lapsed.
- 750 of its 1,982 C-rated buildings (38%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 36.5m sq ft (3,389,075 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (35%) than its general industrial ones (17%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 1,028 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 476 for a marketed sale, 1,504 in all: the 3rd most of 11 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 2,473 of 3,858 buildings.
Local authorities in the West Midlands
30 local authorities
| Birmingham | 21.7m sq ft2,013,370 m² | 856 | 606 | 46 | 76% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandwell | 16.8m sq ft1,558,489 m² | 526 | 398 | 14 | 78% |
| Coventry | 10.1m sq ft941,270 m² | 274 | 193 | 8 | 73% |
| Walsall | 8.8m sq ft821,095 m² | 262 | 190 | 14 | 78% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 8.1m sq ft755,743 m² | 224 | 167 | 1 | 75% |
| Dudley | 7.8m sq ft726,591 m² | 345 | 272 | 8 | 81% |
| Wolverhampton | 6.8m sq ft635,336 m² | 270 | 188 | 14 | 75% |
| East Staffordshire | 6.6m sq ft612,764 m² | 147 | 96 | 2 | 67% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 6.5m sq ft604,190 m² | 240 | 155 | 10 | 69% |
| Wychavon | 4.8m sq ft447,486 m² | 187 | 114 | 4 | 63% |
| North Warwickshire | 4.3m sq ft399,836 m² | 118 | 60 | 2 | 53% |
| Redditch | 4.0m sq ft372,678 m² | 167 | 131 | 5 | 81% |
| Rugby | 3.6m sq ft330,731 m² | 146 | 72 | 0 | 49% |
| Warwick | 3.5m sq ft323,459 m² | 132 | 82 | 6 | 67% |
| Shropshire | 3.3m sq ft303,963 m² | 160 | 104 | 6 | 69% |
| Lichfield | 3.1m sq ft291,426 m² | 102 | 70 | 2 | 71% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 3.1m sq ft290,420 m² | 96 | 69 | 3 | 75% |
| Stafford | 2.9m sq ft271,463 m² | 124 | 78 | 2 | 65% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 2.8m sq ft263,301 m² | 114 | 76 | 6 | 72% |
| Tamworth | 2.7m sq ft251,733 m² | 85 | 72 | 2 | 87% |
| Wyre Forest | 2.6m sq ft239,799 m² | 76 | 56 | 2 | 76% |
| Solihull | 2.6m sq ft238,103 m² | 91 | 57 | 0 | 63% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 2.5m sq ft230,055 m² | 111 | 79 | 5 | 76% |
| County of Herefordshire | 2.4m sq ft219,700 m² | 135 | 98 | 3 | 75% |
| Cannock Chase | 2.1m sq ft195,554 m² | 82 | 55 | 1 | 68% |
| Worcester | 1.7m sq ft158,165 m² | 62 | 43 | 1 | 71% |
| South Staffordshire | 1.6m sq ft153,261 m² | 73 | 38 | 1 | 53% |
| Bromsgrove | 938k sq ft87,116 m² | 47 | 30 | 1 | 66% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 668k sq ft62,105 m² | 25 | 18 | 1 | 76% |
| Malvern Hills | 448k sq ft41,627 m² | 31 | 20 | 1 | 68% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The West Midlands's 5,308 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 48 | 4.6m sq ft428,483 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 504 | 52.3m sq ft4,861,500 m² | 9% | 10% |
| B | 898 | 58.2m sq ft5,410,834 m² | 17% | 19% |
| C | 1,982 | 91.1m sq ft8,460,744 m² | 37% | 36% |
| D | 1,208 | 42.1m sq ft3,910,849 m² | 23% | 22% |
| E | 497 | 15.8m sq ft1,469,236 m² | 9% | 9% |
| F | 76 | 2.8m sq ft255,542 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 95 | 3.3m sq ft302,146 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
750 buildings
Of 1,982 rated C (38%), with 36.5m sq ft (3,389,075 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 4,141 | 22%924 of 4,141 | 69.6m sq ft6,467,578 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 672 | 40%267 of 672 | 29.0m sq ft2,698,782 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 495 | 52%259 of 495 | 50.3m sq ft4,674,469 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 1,025 | 934 | 39.3m sq ft3,651,680 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 66 | 58 | 2.1m sq ft198,715 m² |
| In 2027 | 283 | 238 | 8.4m sq ft777,910 m² |
| In 2028 | 352 | 292 | 11.3m sq ft1,048,815 m² |
| In 2029 | 394 | 312 | 12.0m sq ft1,113,086 m² |
| In 2030 | 305 | 241 | 8.5m sq ft792,439 m² |
| 2031 or later | 2,883 | 1,783 | 73.4m sq ft6,815,872 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 1,028buildings
- Marketed sale
- 476buildings
- New build
- 78buildings
- Other reasons
- 197buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 3,034 | 1,071 | 1,889 | 74 | 79.7m sq ft7,402,792 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 2,274 | 379 | 1,798 | 97 | 69.3m sq ft6,438,037 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 2,958 | 56% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,833 | 35% | 37% |
| Other | 238 | 4% | 4% |
| Oil | 177 | 3% | 4% |
| Biomass | 61 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 41 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 3,858 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 2,473 of 3,858 buildings (64%)
- 02
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 2,401 of 3,858 buildings (62%)
- 03
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 2,360 of 3,858 buildings (61%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 2,256 of 3,858 buildings (58%)
- 05
Some windows have high U-values - consider installing secondary glazing.
EPC-E5. On 2,082 of 3,858 buildings (54%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.