West Midlands
MEES 2031 exposure in Malvern Hills
20 of the 31 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in Malvern Hills with an EPC are rated C to E: 448k sq ft (41,627 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard.
Free. No card needed.
Malvern Hills in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 448k sq ft41,627 m² in 20 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 1 building13k sq ft (1,217 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 10 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 68%Of 31 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
Malvern Hills has the 302nd most floorspace rated C to E of 316 local authorities in England and Wales, and the 30th most of 30 in the West Midlands.
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- Malvern Hills31 buildings32%65%
- West Midlands5,308 buildings27%69%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in Malvern Hills
Compared with the other 29 local authorities in the West Midlands and with England and Wales, from the same EPC register snapshot.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 82% or 370k sq ft (34,340 m²), is in 19 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 17 of its 21 buildings rated C to G (81%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 10 have already lapsed.
- 2 of its 10 C-rated buildings (20%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 35k sq ft (3,274 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- General industrial (B2) makes up 55% of its buildings over 1,000 m², against 42% across England and Wales.
- More of its buildings are heated mainly by grid electricity (39%) than by gas (26%); across England and Wales gas leads, 53% to 37%.
- 26% of its buildings are heated mainly by oil, LPG or biomass, against 6% across England and Wales.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 5 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 2 for a marketed sale, 7 in all: the 2nd fewest of 30 local authorities in the West Midlands.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider installing solar water heating” (EPC-R3), on 19 of 21 buildings.
Every rating, A+ to G
Malvern Hills's 31 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside the West Midlands and the whole of England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | West Midlands | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² | 0% | 1% | 2% |
| A | 6 | 323k sq ft29,999 m² | 19% | 9% | 10% |
| B | 4 | 156k sq ft14,516 m² | 13% | 17% | 19% |
| C | 10 | 269k sq ft24,971 m² | 32% | 37% | 36% |
| D | 5 | 80k sq ft7,443 m² | 16% | 23% | 22% |
| E | 5 | 99k sq ft9,213 m² | 16% | 9% | 9% |
| F | 1 | 13k sq ft1,217 m² | 3% | 1% | 1% |
| G | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² | 0% | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
2 buildings
Of 10 rated C (20%), with 35k sq ft (3,274 m²) of floorspace. England and Wales: 37% of C-rated buildings.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 28 | 29%8 of 28 | 370k sq ft34,340 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 2 | 50%1 of 2 | 78k sq ft7,287 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 100%1 of 1 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 12 | 10 | 167k sq ft15,508 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| In 2027 | 6 | 5 | 78k sq ft7,268 m² |
| In 2028 | 2 | 2 | 74k sq ft6,886 m² |
| In 2029 | 0 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| In 2030 | 0 | 0 | 0 sq ft0 m² |
| 2031 or later | 11 | 4 | 142k sq ft13,182 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 5buildings
- Marketed sale
- 2buildings
- New build
- 0buildings
- Other reasons
- 0buildings
7 in all: 71% to let, against 56% across England and Wales. How the daily feed works
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 138k sq ft12,858 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 17 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 310k sq ft28,769 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid supplied electricity | 12 | 39% | 37% |
| Natural gas | 8 | 26% | 53% |
| Oil | 5 | 16% | 4% |
| Other | 3 | 10% | 4% |
| Biomass | 2 | 6% | 1% |
| LPG | 1 | 3% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 21 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 19 of 21 buildings (90%)
- 02
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 18 of 21 buildings (86%)
- 03
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 18 of 21 buildings (86%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 17 of 21 buildings (81%)
- 05
Introduce HF (high frequency) ballasts for fluorescent tubes: Reduced number of fittings required.
EPC-L7. On 16 of 21 buildings (76%)
How Malvern Hills compares
Malvern Hills has less than 0.1% of the industrial floorspace rated C to E in England and Wales. 68% of its buildings over 1,000 m² are below B, against 73% across the West Midlands and 70% nationally.
Against the region and the country
| Area | Over 1,000 m² | Rated C to E | C to E floor area | Rated F or G | Share below B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Hills | 31 | 20 | 448k sq ft41,627 m² | 1 | 68% |
| West Midlands | 5,308 | 3,687 | 149.0m sq ft13,840,829 m² | 171 | 73% |
| England and Wales | 38,148 | 25,619 | 1.01bn sq ft94,020,657 m² | 1,037 | 70% |
Nearby in the West Midlands ranking
| Rank | Local authority | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|
| 26 | Worcester | 1.7m sq ft158,165 m² |
| 27 | South Staffordshire | 1.6m sq ft153,261 m² |
| 28 | Bromsgrove | 938k sq ft87,116 m² |
| 29 | Staffordshire Moorlands | 668k sq ft62,105 m² |
| 30 | Malvern Hills | 448k sq ft41,627 m² |
What the 2031 proposal means
In June 2026 the government said it intends that privately rented non-domestic buildings over 1,000 m² reach EPC B from 2031, where cost effective. It needs secondary legislation, so for now it's a proposal, not law. What the proposal means
C to E: fine today, short of B
Malvern Hills has 20 buildings over 1,000 m² rated C to E. They meet today's E minimum, but would fall short of B if the proposal becomes law while they're let.F or G: below the minimum already
1 building in Malvern Hills is rated F or G. If let, it already needs an improvement or a registered exemption under today's rules.Where cost effective, and only when let
The 7-year payback test and the exemptions remain. Owner-occupied buildings are counted too, as an EPC can't say whether a building is let. Local weights and measures authorities enforce the rules. MEES in plain EnglishRatings change at renewal
17 of Malvern Hills's buildings rated C to G have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031. Each needs a new certificate before it's let or sold, and the new rating may differ.
Go building by building
One building at a time
Search by postcode or estate name for each industrial building's rating, floor area, certificate expiry and whether it's over 1,000 m². Free, and you can save five buildings to a free account.
Check a building in Malvern HillsThe whole local authority
Professional's area screens list every industrial building over 1,000 m² in a local authority with its rating and expiry, for 3 local authorities. £79 a month, or £790 a year.
Compare plans