Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the East of England
2,693 of the 4,217 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the East of England with an EPC are rated C to E: 93.1m sq ft (8,647,375 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 45 local authorities.
The East of England in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 93.1m sq ft8,647,375 m² in 2,693 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 120 buildings3.7m sq ft (342,038 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,404 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 67%Of 4,217 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The East of England has the 5th least floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 3rd lowest share of buildings below B. Within it, Peterborough has the most floorspace rated C to E (6.3m sq ft, 583,743 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- East of England4,217 buildings33%64%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the East of England
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 54% or 50.3m sq ft (4,675,092 m²), is in 2,321 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 63% of the 320 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 29% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 1,548 of its 2,813 buildings rated C to G (55%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 738 have already lapsed.
- 526 of its 1,461 C-rated buildings (36%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 19.8m sq ft (1,839,145 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (39%) than its general industrial ones (24%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 788 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 431 for a marketed sale, 1,219 in all: the 4th most of 11 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 1,802 of 2,813 buildings.
Local authorities in the East of England
45 local authorities
| Peterborough | 6.3m sq ft583,743 m² | 180 | 109 | 3 | 62% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Bedfordshire | 5.4m sq ft502,198 m² | 279 | 143 | 1 | 52% |
| Bedford | 5.1m sq ft471,184 m² | 189 | 117 | 1 | 62% |
| Huntingdonshire | 4.2m sq ft391,858 m² | 206 | 134 | 5 | 67% |
| West Suffolk | 4.2m sq ft390,949 m² | 187 | 134 | 3 | 73% |
| Basildon | 4.0m sq ft369,009 m² | 148 | 101 | 2 | 70% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 3.1m sq ft283,595 m² | 90 | 54 | 1 | 61% |
| Thurrock | 3.1m sq ft283,460 m² | 163 | 66 | 3 | 42% |
| Braintree | 2.8m sq ft263,669 m² | 144 | 93 | 4 | 67% |
| Breckland | 2.8m sq ft263,540 m² | 144 | 100 | 15 | 80% |
| Norwich | 2.7m sq ft248,810 m² | 110 | 79 | 9 | 80% |
| Luton | 2.6m sq ft239,771 m² | 121 | 72 | 0 | 60% |
| East Suffolk | 2.6m sq ft239,285 m² | 104 | 72 | 11 | 80% |
| Harlow | 2.5m sq ft234,937 m² | 118 | 70 | 2 | 61% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 2.4m sq ft221,830 m² | 134 | 85 | 0 | 63% |
| Ipswich | 2.3m sq ft213,917 m² | 87 | 58 | 2 | 69% |
| Fenland | 2.2m sq ft208,884 m² | 88 | 62 | 3 | 74% |
| Broxbourne | 2.2m sq ft205,633 m² | 89 | 52 | 0 | 58% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 2.2m sq ft202,106 m² | 80 | 62 | 4 | 83% |
| Babergh | 2.0m sq ft187,992 m² | 62 | 48 | 2 | 81% |
| North Hertfordshire | 1.9m sq ft180,476 m² | 85 | 69 | 1 | 82% |
| Broadland | 1.9m sq ft178,823 m² | 88 | 61 | 18 | 90% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 1.9m sq ft172,626 m² | 63 | 43 | 1 | 70% |
| Dacorum | 1.6m sq ft144,895 m² | 108 | 53 | 1 | 50% |
| Mid Suffolk | 1.5m sq ft137,440 m² | 68 | 38 | 4 | 62% |
| Epping Forest | 1.4m sq ft128,717 m² | 39 | 29 | 0 | 74% |
| Colchester | 1.4m sq ft128,612 m² | 81 | 53 | 1 | 67% |
| St Albans | 1.3m sq ft124,250 m² | 68 | 46 | 0 | 68% |
| Stevenage | 1.3m sq ft123,287 m² | 81 | 48 | 0 | 59% |
| Uttlesford | 1.3m sq ft118,534 m² | 56 | 35 | 0 | 63% |
| Hertsmere | 1.2m sq ft114,852 m² | 67 | 44 | 0 | 66% |
| South Norfolk | 1.2m sq ft108,610 m² | 62 | 41 | 4 | 73% |
| Maldon | 1.2m sq ft107,552 m² | 43 | 31 | 0 | 72% |
| Watford | 1.1m sq ft103,984 m² | 70 | 49 | 0 | 70% |
| Great Yarmouth | 1.1m sq ft98,466 m² | 65 | 48 | 0 | 74% |
| North Norfolk | 1.0m sq ft93,317 m² | 46 | 33 | 7 | 87% |
| East Hertfordshire | 1.0m sq ft93,131 m² | 63 | 43 | 2 | 71% |
| Chelmsford | 1,000k sq ft92,889 m² | 74 | 43 | 5 | 65% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 885k sq ft82,190 m² | 47 | 38 | 0 | 81% |
| Rochford | 823k sq ft76,474 m² | 46 | 26 | 0 | 57% |
| Brentwood | 723k sq ft67,171 m² | 53 | 31 | 0 | 58% |
| Cambridge | 714k sq ft66,371 m² | 44 | 33 | 2 | 80% |
| Tendring | 580k sq ft53,896 m² | 32 | 18 | 2 | 63% |
| Castle Point | 308k sq ft28,652 m² | 27 | 19 | 1 | 74% |
| Three Rivers | 170k sq ft15,790 m² | 18 | 10 | 0 | 56% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The East of England's 4,217 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 78 | 4.7m sq ft433,019 m² | 2% | 2% |
| A | 489 | 43.5m sq ft4,040,915 m² | 12% | 10% |
| B | 837 | 46.3m sq ft4,303,760 m² | 20% | 19% |
| C | 1,461 | 52.7m sq ft4,895,778 m² | 35% | 36% |
| D | 908 | 29.0m sq ft2,690,641 m² | 22% | 22% |
| E | 324 | 11.4m sq ft1,060,956 m² | 8% | 9% |
| F | 57 | 1.4m sq ft131,530 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 63 | 2.3m sq ft210,508 m² | 1% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
526 buildings
Of 1,461 rated C (36%), with 19.8m sq ft (1,839,145 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 3,434 | 29%1,004 of 3,434 | 50.3m sq ft4,675,092 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 463 | 43%200 of 463 | 18.7m sq ft1,739,268 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 320 | 63%200 of 320 | 24.0m sq ft2,233,015 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 822 | 738 | 26.5m sq ft2,459,360 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 91 | 89 | 2.5m sq ft236,382 m² |
| In 2027 | 180 | 147 | 5.3m sq ft491,163 m² |
| In 2028 | 220 | 174 | 7.0m sq ft649,557 m² |
| In 2029 | 280 | 220 | 7.5m sq ft700,401 m² |
| In 2030 | 234 | 180 | 7.3m sq ft681,169 m² |
| 2031 or later | 2,390 | 1,265 | 40.6m sq ft3,771,381 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 788buildings
- Marketed sale
- 431buildings
- New build
- 81buildings
- Other reasons
- 222buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 2,549 | 1,003 | 1,473 | 73 | 53.5m sq ft4,966,804 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 1,668 | 401 | 1,220 | 47 | 39.6m sq ft3,680,571 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 1,974 | 47% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,689 | 40% | 37% |
| Oil | 225 | 5% | 4% |
| Other | 207 | 5% | 4% |
| LPG | 69 | 2% | 1% |
| Biomass | 53 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 2,813 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 1,802 of 2,813 buildings (64%)
- 02
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 1,628 of 2,813 buildings (58%)
- 03
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 1,527 of 2,813 buildings (54%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 1,521 of 2,813 buildings (54%)
- 05
Consider installing PV.
EPC-R4. On 1,478 of 2,813 buildings (53%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.