Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in the North West
3,674 of the 5,313 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in the North West with an EPC are rated C to E: 160.1m sq ft (14,878,125 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 35 local authorities.
The North West in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 160.1m sq ft14,878,125 m² in 3,674 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 163 buildings6.7m sq ft (617,836 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,476 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 72%Of 5,313 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
The North West has the most floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 5th highest share of buildings below B. Within it, Rochdale has the most floorspace rated C to E (10.9m sq ft, 1,011,060 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- North West5,313 buildings28%69%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in the North West
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Its floorspace rated C to E is spread across sizes: 42% in buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m², 19% in buildings of 5,000 to 10,000 m², 39% in buildings over 10,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 42% of the 504 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 24% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 2,099 of its 3,837 buildings rated C to G (55%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 942 have already lapsed.
- 706 of its 1,963 C-rated buildings (36%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 34.2m sq ft (3,180,089 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Its storage and distribution buildings are likelier to meet B (34%) than its general industrial ones (20%).
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 1,125 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 404 for a marketed sale, 1,529 in all: the 2nd most of 11 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 2,488 of 3,837 buildings.
Local authorities in the North West
35 local authorities
| Rochdale | 10.9m sq ft1,011,060 m² | 293 | 191 | 9 | 68% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrington | 9.3m sq ft866,122 m² | 297 | 182 | 4 | 63% |
| Oldham | 8.9m sq ft823,767 m² | 189 | 142 | 7 | 79% |
| Manchester | 8.3m sq ft768,086 m² | 304 | 233 | 14 | 81% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 7.4m sq ft688,805 m² | 194 | 118 | 2 | 62% |
| Trafford | 7.3m sq ft682,511 m² | 328 | 194 | 4 | 60% |
| Wigan | 7.1m sq ft659,526 m² | 184 | 124 | 9 | 72% |
| Bolton | 7.1m sq ft655,539 m² | 217 | 155 | 7 | 75% |
| Cheshire East | 6.8m sq ft632,945 m² | 269 | 153 | 12 | 61% |
| Salford | 6.3m sq ft589,587 m² | 247 | 178 | 3 | 73% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 6.2m sq ft571,742 m² | 201 | 147 | 11 | 79% |
| Knowsley | 6.0m sq ft561,656 m² | 164 | 96 | 5 | 62% |
| Liverpool | 5.6m sq ft519,908 m² | 238 | 162 | 6 | 71% |
| West Lancashire | 5.6m sq ft519,544 m² | 128 | 95 | 2 | 76% |
| Tameside | 5.3m sq ft496,776 m² | 169 | 139 | 7 | 86% |
| Halton | 4.5m sq ft420,270 m² | 166 | 111 | 3 | 69% |
| St. Helens | 4.4m sq ft410,517 m² | 170 | 96 | 3 | 58% |
| Burnley | 4.1m sq ft379,967 m² | 99 | 70 | 4 | 75% |
| Wirral | 3.8m sq ft356,409 m² | 146 | 99 | 2 | 69% |
| Cumberland | 3.8m sq ft351,767 m² | 137 | 106 | 5 | 81% |
| Stockport | 3.7m sq ft347,973 m² | 159 | 129 | 5 | 84% |
| Hyndburn | 3.4m sq ft311,904 m² | 97 | 77 | 4 | 84% |
| Pendle | 2.9m sq ft266,675 m² | 79 | 66 | 4 | 89% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 2.9m sq ft265,847 m² | 107 | 83 | 2 | 79% |
| Bury | 2.7m sq ft247,574 m² | 104 | 75 | 4 | 76% |
| Preston | 2.5m sq ft231,273 m² | 81 | 60 | 3 | 78% |
| Blackpool | 2.2m sq ft208,040 m² | 63 | 52 | 1 | 84% |
| Sefton | 2.2m sq ft203,531 m² | 90 | 64 | 2 | 73% |
| Chorley | 2.2m sq ft199,934 m² | 70 | 49 | 3 | 74% |
| South Ribble | 1.9m sq ft181,073 m² | 114 | 70 | 10 | 70% |
| Lancaster | 1.5m sq ft136,760 m² | 58 | 45 | 1 | 79% |
| Rossendale | 1.5m sq ft135,041 m² | 61 | 49 | 3 | 85% |
| Wyre | 763k sq ft70,920 m² | 30 | 21 | 0 | 70% |
| Ribble Valley | 599k sq ft55,667 m² | 33 | 24 | 1 | 76% |
| Fylde | 532k sq ft49,409 m² | 27 | 19 | 1 | 74% |
Every rating, A+ to G
The North West's 5,313 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 37 | 3.0m sq ft278,044 m² | 1% | 2% |
| A | 487 | 39.4m sq ft3,661,841 m² | 9% | 10% |
| B | 952 | 61.6m sq ft5,719,039 m² | 18% | 19% |
| C | 1,963 | 88.3m sq ft8,204,681 m² | 37% | 36% |
| D | 1,188 | 49.3m sq ft4,581,790 m² | 22% | 22% |
| E | 523 | 22.5m sq ft2,091,654 m² | 10% | 9% |
| F | 61 | 2.1m sq ft194,739 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 102 | 4.6m sq ft423,097 m² | 2% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
706 buildings
Of 1,963 rated C (36%), with 34.2m sq ft (3,180,089 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 4,124 | 24%1,010 of 4,124 | 67.5m sq ft6,269,753 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 685 | 37%253 of 685 | 30.6m sq ft2,846,614 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 504 | 42%213 of 504 | 62.0m sq ft5,761,758 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 1,038 | 942 | 45.0m sq ft4,178,785 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 62 | 49 | 2.0m sq ft185,478 m² |
| In 2027 | 271 | 233 | 11.3m sq ft1,053,427 m² |
| In 2028 | 353 | 305 | 14.1m sq ft1,305,299 m² |
| In 2029 | 382 | 317 | 14.3m sq ft1,324,825 m² |
| In 2030 | 320 | 253 | 11.2m sq ft1,041,393 m² |
| 2031 or later | 2,887 | 1,738 | 69.0m sq ft6,406,754 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 1,125buildings
- Marketed sale
- 404buildings
- New build
- 70buildings
- Other reasons
- 172buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 3,038 | 1,023 | 1,937 | 78 | 89.6m sq ft8,323,286 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 2,275 | 453 | 1,737 | 85 | 70.6m sq ft6,554,839 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 2,986 | 56% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,823 | 34% | 37% |
| Other | 262 | 5% | 4% |
| Oil | 140 | 3% | 4% |
| Biomass | 51 | 1% | 1% |
| LPG | 51 | 1% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 3,837 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 2,488 of 3,837 buildings (65%)
- 02
Consider installing building mounted wind turbine(s).
EPC-R2. On 2,365 of 3,837 buildings (62%)
- 03
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 2,364 of 3,837 buildings (62%)
- 04
Add optimum start/stop to the heating system.
EPC-H7. On 2,246 of 3,837 buildings (59%)
- 05
Introduce HF (high frequency) ballasts for fluorescent tubes: Reduced number of fittings required.
EPC-L7. On 2,119 of 3,837 buildings (55%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.