Region of England
MEES 2031 exposure in London
1,873 of the 2,964 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² in London with an EPC are rated C to E: 67.2m sq ft (6,247,619 m²) of floorspace that meets today's E minimum but falls short of the proposed EPC B standard. Here they are across its 32 local authorities.
London in figures
EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026
- Rated C to E
- 67.2m sq ft6,247,619 m² in 1,873 buildings
- Rated F or G
- 53 buildings2.8m sq ft (263,999 m²), below today's E minimum
- Rated A+ to B
- 1,038 buildingsAlready at the proposed standard
- Share below B
- 65%Of 2,964 buildings over 1,000 m². England and Wales: 70%
London has the 3rd least floorspace rated C to E of the 10 regions (counting Wales as one), and the 2nd lowest share of buildings below B. Within it, Ealing has the most floorspace rated C to E (7.5m sq ft, 697,781 m²).
EPC rating mix
Share of buildings over 1,000 m², by latest EPC rating
- London2,964 buildings35%63%
- England and Wales38,148 buildings30%67%
Latest certificate per building from the government's EPC register, snapshot 30 Sep 2026. Industrial and warehouse uses (B2 and B8), floor area over 1,000 m² as declared on the EPC; 1 m² is 10.7639 sq ft. How we count it
What stands out in London
Compared with the other regions of England, with Wales, and with England and Wales as a whole.
- Most of its floorspace rated C to E, 51% or 34.3m sq ft (3,187,322 m²), is in 1,599 buildings of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- Its largest buildings are likelier to meet B: 50% of the 196 over 10,000 m² are rated B or better, against 31% of those of 1,000 to 5,000 m².
- 1,033 of its 1,926 buildings rated C to G (54%) have an EPC that has lapsed or is estimated to lapse before 2031, against 54% across England and Wales; 429 have already lapsed.
- 372 of its 1,030 C-rated buildings (36%) have an asset rating of 51 to 60, within 10 points of band B: 16.9m sq ft (1,573,698 m²) of floorspace. Across England and Wales it's 37%.
- Storage and distribution (B8) makes up 73% of its buildings over 1,000 m², against 58% across England and Wales.
- In the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, 633 industrial and warehouse buildings of any size here had an EPC lodged to be let and 287 for a marketed sale, 920 in all: the 3rd fewest of 10 regions.
- The recommendation lodged most often on its certificates rated C to G is “Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit” (EPC-L5), on 1,124 of 1,926 buildings.
Local authorities in London
32 local authorities
| Ealing | 7.5m sq ft697,781 m² | 329 | 225 | 3 | 69% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillingdon | 6.2m sq ft578,784 m² | 274 | 146 | 5 | 55% |
| Enfield | 5.7m sq ft527,112 m² | 220 | 143 | 4 | 67% |
| Brent | 5.7m sq ft526,368 m² | 222 | 131 | 2 | 60% |
| Hounslow | 4.9m sq ft455,618 m² | 253 | 145 | 2 | 58% |
| Bexley | 3.7m sq ft341,171 m² | 125 | 80 | 2 | 66% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 3.1m sq ft287,628 m² | 153 | 90 | 6 | 63% |
| Greenwich | 2.9m sq ft272,513 m² | 88 | 68 | 3 | 81% |
| Havering | 2.4m sq ft218,626 m² | 97 | 65 | 0 | 67% |
| Newham | 2.3m sq ft210,817 m² | 110 | 66 | 1 | 61% |
| Croydon | 2.1m sq ft198,405 m² | 108 | 67 | 2 | 64% |
| Merton | 1.9m sq ft172,343 m² | 113 | 83 | 0 | 73% |
| Southwark | 1.8m sq ft164,087 m² | 66 | 41 | 2 | 65% |
| Camden | 1.6m sq ft152,250 m² | 27 | 19 | 0 | 70% |
| Haringey | 1.4m sq ft133,347 m² | 93 | 63 | 1 | 69% |
| Waltham Forest | 1.4m sq ft131,668 m² | 95 | 61 | 1 | 65% |
| Islington | 1.3m sq ft121,133 m² | 29 | 19 | 1 | 69% |
| Tower Hamlets | 1.3m sq ft120,440 m² | 48 | 35 | 5 | 83% |
| Sutton | 1.2m sq ft108,733 m² | 78 | 39 | 0 | 50% |
| Hackney | 1.0m sq ft97,257 m² | 18 | 16 | 0 | 89% |
| Barnet | 988k sq ft91,792 m² | 52 | 33 | 3 | 69% |
| Westminster | 913k sq ft84,858 m² | 21 | 14 | 1 | 71% |
| Wandsworth | 812k sq ft75,480 m² | 41 | 24 | 2 | 63% |
| Lambeth | 768k sq ft71,364 m² | 38 | 28 | 1 | 76% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 740k sq ft68,755 m² | 62 | 37 | 1 | 61% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 726k sq ft67,457 m² | 26 | 17 | 3 | 77% |
| Redbridge | 713k sq ft66,276 m² | 33 | 27 | 0 | 82% |
| Bromley | 669k sq ft62,180 m² | 63 | 34 | 0 | 54% |
| Harrow | 564k sq ft52,407 m² | 28 | 22 | 0 | 79% |
| Lewisham | 504k sq ft46,834 m² | 29 | 20 | 2 | 76% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 283k sq ft26,273 m² | 15 | 7 | 0 | 47% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 192k sq ft17,862 m² | 10 | 8 | 0 | 80% |
Every rating, A+ to G
London's 2,964 industrial and warehouse buildings over 1,000 m² by latest EPC rating, beside England and Wales.
By latest EPC rating
Share is of buildings over 1,000 m² in each area.
| Rating | Buildings | Floor area | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 108 | 4.9m sq ft459,782 m² | 4% | 2% |
| A | 319 | 19.2m sq ft1,781,349 m² | 11% | 10% |
| B | 611 | 25.2m sq ft2,338,905 m² | 21% | 19% |
| C | 1,030 | 40.0m sq ft3,711,934 m² | 35% | 36% |
| D | 636 | 20.7m sq ft1,924,051 m² | 21% | 22% |
| E | 207 | 6.6m sq ft611,634 m² | 7% | 9% |
| F | 22 | 1.2m sq ft109,570 m² | 1% | 1% |
| G | 31 | 1.7m sq ft154,429 m² | 1% | 2% |
Within 10 points of B
Rated C with an asset rating of 51 to 60. Band B ends at 50.
372 buildings
Of 1,030 rated C (36%), with 16.9m sq ft (1,573,698 m²) of floorspace.
By building size
Floor area as declared on the EPC.
| Floor area | Buildings | Rated B or better | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1,000 to 5,000 m² | 2,381 | 31%743 of 2,381 | 34.3m sq ft3,187,322 m² |
| Over 5,000 to 10,000 m² | 387 | 51%197 of 387 | 13.5m sq ft1,251,694 m² |
| Over 10,000 m² | 196 | 50%98 of 196 | 19.5m sq ft1,808,603 m² |
Certificates and lettings
An EPC lasts 10 years, and a valid one is needed to let or sell. We estimate expiry as the lodgement date plus 10 years.
When the certificates lapse
Buildings over 1,000 m², by when their latest EPC lapses, at 30 Sep 2026.
| EPC lapses | All buildings | Rated C to G | C to G floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Already lapsed | 495 | 429 | 17.8m sq ft1,651,740 m² |
| Rest of 2026 | 33 | 28 | 1.3m sq ft116,885 m² |
| In 2027 | 154 | 135 | 5.1m sq ft473,536 m² |
| In 2028 | 182 | 143 | 4.8m sq ft446,237 m² |
| In 2029 | 185 | 150 | 4.5m sq ft417,962 m² |
| In 2030 | 193 | 148 | 5.2m sq ft486,174 m² |
| 2031 or later | 1,722 | 893 | 31.4m sq ft2,919,084 m² |
New EPCs in the last year
Industrial and warehouse buildings of any size whose latest EPC was lodged in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the reason on the certificate.
- To let
- 633buildings
- Marketed sale
- 287buildings
- New build
- 42buildings
- Other reasons
- 118buildings
Uses, heating and recommendations
What the buildings are used for, how they're heated, and what assessors recommended on the certificates of those rated C to G.
By use
Use from the EPC's property type.
| Use | Buildings | B or better | C to E | F or G | C to E floor area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage and distribution (B8) | 2,170 | 818 | 1,316 | 36 | 48.4m sq ft4,498,767 m² |
| General industrial (B2) | 794 | 220 | 557 | 17 | 18.8m sq ft1,748,852 m² |
By main heating fuel
As recorded on each building's latest EPC.
| Main heating fuel | Buildings | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 1,493 | 50% | 53% |
| Grid supplied electricity | 1,370 | 46% | 37% |
| Other | 68 | 2% | 4% |
| Oil | 18 | 1% | 4% |
| LPG | 8 | 0% | 1% |
| Biomass | 7 | 0% | 1% |
What assessors recommend
The five most common on the latest certificates of its 1,926 buildings rated C to G, in the register's wording. A recommendation is the assessor's, not a requirement.
- 01
Consider replacing T8 lamps with retrofit T5 conversion kit.
EPC-L5. On 1,124 of 1,926 buildings (58%)
- 02
Consider installing PV.
EPC-R4. On 964 of 1,926 buildings (50%)
- 03
Consider installing solar water heating.
EPC-R3. On 895 of 1,926 buildings (46%)
- 04
Introduce HF (high frequency) ballasts for fluorescent tubes: Reduced number of fittings required.
EPC-L7. On 860 of 1,926 buildings (45%)
- 05
Some windows have high U-values - consider installing secondary glazing.
EPC-E5. On 823 of 1,926 buildings (43%)
The beta is open.
Create a free account to check buildings and keep a watchlist.